Advertising disclosure: PlansByZip is an independent referral service, not an internet provider. We may be paid when you call. Details

Plans By Zip

Home internet by state

34 states where our call line covers ZIP codes, each with the Census picture of how homes there get online and a ZIP check for your address. Figures: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2023 1-year estimates, table S2801.

StateHomes with internetWired broadbandNo internetZIPs on our call list
Alabama89.5%70.5%10.5%102
Arkansas88.5%68.9%11.5%29
California94.3%79.1%5.7%502
Connecticut92.8%79.7%7.2%233
Delaware92.8%79.2%7.2%44
District of Columbia92.1%79.7%7.9%22
Florida93%78%7%351
Georgia92.5%77.3%7.5%142
Illinois91.8%74.4%8.2%80
Indiana90.9%72.1%9.1%98
Kansas91.7%74.9%8.3%55
Kentucky90.2%72.9%9.8%44
Louisiana88.1%68.2%11.9%76
Maryland93%79.2%7%215
Massachusetts93.9%81.9%6.1%236
Michigan91.7%73.6%8.3%71
Mississippi86.6%65.4%13.4%42
Missouri90.9%72%9.1%78
Nevada94.1%76.9%5.9%8
New Jersey94.1%80.6%5.9%416
New York92.1%77.3%7.9%652
North Carolina91.7%77.1%8.3%123
Ohio91.3%76.4%8.7%105
Oklahoma90.3%69%9.7%61
Oregon93.4%77.6%6.6%8
Pennsylvania91.2%76.2%8.8%387
Rhode Island92.9%78.4%7.1%66
South Carolina91%74.4%9%46
Tennessee91.1%75.3%8.9%96
Texas92.6%75.3%7.4%560
Virginia92.2%76.7%7.8%183
Washington94.3%79.8%5.7%8
West Virginia87.1%69.4%12.9%49
Wisconsin91.8%75.1%8.2%32
United States92.2%76.3%7.8%
  • Home internet in AlabamaAlabama internet by the 2023 Census (89.5% of homes connected, 70.5% wired), plus a ZIP check for the 102 ZIP codes our call line covers.
  • Home internet in ArkansasArkansas internet by the 2023 Census (88.5% of homes connected, 68.9% wired), plus a ZIP check for the 29 ZIP codes our call line covers.
  • Home internet in CaliforniaCalifornia internet by the 2023 Census (94.3% of homes connected, 79.1% wired), plus a ZIP check for the 502 ZIP codes our call line covers.
  • Home internet in ConnecticutConnecticut internet by the 2023 Census (92.8% of homes connected, 79.7% wired), plus a ZIP check for the 233 ZIP codes our call line covers.
  • Home internet in DelawareDelaware internet by the 2023 Census (92.8% of homes connected, 79.2% wired), plus a ZIP check for the 44 ZIP codes our call line covers.
  • Home internet in the District of ColumbiaDistrict of Columbia internet by the 2023 Census (92.1% of homes connected, 79.7% wired), plus a ZIP check for the 22 ZIP codes our call line covers.
  • Home internet in FloridaFlorida internet by the 2023 Census (93% of homes connected, 78% wired), plus a ZIP check for the 351 ZIP codes our call line covers.
  • Home internet in GeorgiaGeorgia internet by the 2023 Census (92.5% of homes connected, 77.3% wired), plus a ZIP check for the 142 ZIP codes our call line covers.
  • Home internet in IllinoisIllinois internet by the 2023 Census (91.8% of homes connected, 74.4% wired), plus a ZIP check for the 80 ZIP codes our call line covers.
  • Home internet in IndianaIndiana internet by the 2023 Census (90.9% of homes connected, 72.1% wired), plus a ZIP check for the 98 ZIP codes our call line covers.
  • Home internet in KansasKansas internet by the 2023 Census (91.7% of homes connected, 74.9% wired), plus a ZIP check for the 55 ZIP codes our call line covers.
  • Home internet in KentuckyKentucky internet by the 2023 Census (90.2% of homes connected, 72.9% wired), plus a ZIP check for the 44 ZIP codes our call line covers.
  • Home internet in LouisianaLouisiana internet by the 2023 Census (88.1% of homes connected, 68.2% wired), plus a ZIP check for the 76 ZIP codes our call line covers.
  • Home internet in MarylandMaryland internet by the 2023 Census (93% of homes connected, 79.2% wired), plus a ZIP check for the 215 ZIP codes our call line covers.
  • Home internet in MassachusettsMassachusetts internet by the 2023 Census (93.9% of homes connected, 81.9% wired), plus a ZIP check for the 236 ZIP codes our call line covers.
  • Home internet in MichiganMichigan internet by the 2023 Census (91.7% of homes connected, 73.6% wired), plus a ZIP check for the 71 ZIP codes our call line covers.
  • Home internet in MississippiMississippi internet by the 2023 Census (86.6% of homes connected, 65.4% wired), plus a ZIP check for the 42 ZIP codes our call line covers.
  • Home internet in MissouriMissouri internet by the 2023 Census (90.9% of homes connected, 72% wired), plus a ZIP check for the 78 ZIP codes our call line covers.
  • Home internet in NevadaNevada internet by the 2023 Census (94.1% of homes connected, 76.9% wired), plus a ZIP check for the 8 ZIP codes our call line covers.
  • Home internet in New JerseyNew Jersey internet by the 2023 Census (94.1% of homes connected, 80.6% wired), plus a ZIP check for the 416 ZIP codes our call line covers.
  • Home internet in New YorkNew York internet by the 2023 Census (92.1% of homes connected, 77.3% wired), plus a ZIP check for the 652 ZIP codes our call line covers.
  • Home internet in North CarolinaNorth Carolina internet by the 2023 Census (91.7% of homes connected, 77.1% wired), plus a ZIP check for the 123 ZIP codes our call line covers.
  • Home internet in OhioOhio internet by the 2023 Census (91.3% of homes connected, 76.4% wired), plus a ZIP check for the 105 ZIP codes our call line covers.
  • Home internet in OklahomaOklahoma internet by the 2023 Census (90.3% of homes connected, 69% wired), plus a ZIP check for the 61 ZIP codes our call line covers.
  • Home internet in OregonOregon internet by the 2023 Census (93.4% of homes connected, 77.6% wired), plus a ZIP check for the 8 ZIP codes our call line covers.
  • Home internet in PennsylvaniaPennsylvania internet by the 2023 Census (91.2% of homes connected, 76.2% wired), plus a ZIP check for the 387 ZIP codes our call line covers.
  • Home internet in Rhode IslandRhode Island internet by the 2023 Census (92.9% of homes connected, 78.4% wired), plus a ZIP check for the 66 ZIP codes our call line covers.
  • Home internet in South CarolinaSouth Carolina internet by the 2023 Census (91% of homes connected, 74.4% wired), plus a ZIP check for the 46 ZIP codes our call line covers.
  • Home internet in TennesseeTennessee internet by the 2023 Census (91.1% of homes connected, 75.3% wired), plus a ZIP check for the 96 ZIP codes our call line covers.
  • Home internet in TexasTexas internet by the 2023 Census (92.6% of homes connected, 75.3% wired), plus a ZIP check for the 560 ZIP codes our call line covers.
  • Home internet in VirginiaVirginia internet by the 2023 Census (92.2% of homes connected, 76.7% wired), plus a ZIP check for the 183 ZIP codes our call line covers.
  • Home internet in WashingtonWashington internet by the 2023 Census (94.3% of homes connected, 79.8% wired), plus a ZIP check for the 8 ZIP codes our call line covers.
  • Home internet in West VirginiaWest Virginia internet by the 2023 Census (87.1% of homes connected, 69.4% wired), plus a ZIP check for the 49 ZIP codes our call line covers.
  • Home internet in WisconsinWisconsin internet by the 2023 Census (91.8% of homes connected, 75.1% wired), plus a ZIP check for the 32 ZIP codes our call line covers.

Send us a message

Tell us what you need. Internet at your address, a question about this site, anything. We reply by email.

We use what you send only to reply to you by email. We do not call or text you. See our privacy policy.

I understand and agree to the Terms of Use, including mandatory arbitration.